Teaching Staff

Faculty is the fulcrum of an educational institute and Apeejay School, Salt lake has an uncompromising attitude towards selection and retention of teachers. Our repository of teachers is made of sensitive and efficient teachers. They are critical thinkers, leaders in their subjects and exceptional human beings with extraordinary academic record. They are well informed with new methodologies and are equally rooted in traditional knowledge seeking techniques.

Teachers for the preparatory and the junior school are selected on the basis of character traits - a sensitive heart, a calm mind and an expanded outlook towards students. Apart from being trained, they are expected to have a sincere feeling towards young people. We will have post graduate trained teachers for our middle and senior school sections.


TEACHERS NAME

QUALIFICATION

DESIGNATION

CLASS TEACHERS

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS

ANINDITA  BANERJEE

M.Sc B.Ed

Principal

 

Discipline Committee Member, Promotion

Committee Member,Condemnation Committee Member,

Sexual Harassment Committee Member,Timetable

Formulation, Duty Assignments, Scheduling Of Examination,

Preparation Of School Diary,Monthly Intra And

Inter School Events Incharge, Incharge Of Admission

Procedure, Terri Incharge

Prajna Paramita Basu

M A  M.Phil  B.Ed

Tgt

 

Incharge Of Theatre Club & Exam Cell Member, Gandhi

House Mistress.

Sudha Tewari

M A   B.Ed

Tgt

Viii A

Incharge Of French Club,Telekids Newspaper Coordinator

Kusum Sharma

M.A. , Ttc, B.Ed.

Tgt

Vi B

Canteen Incharge & Social Service Club Member

Anannya Banerjee

MCA

TGT

 

Member of IT Department

Kalpana  Singh

M A,  M.Phil,  B.Ed

Tgt

 

Head Of The Department For Hindi, Incharge Of Hindi Club

Bhavani Ravishankar

M.Sc,   B.Ed,  M A

Tgt

Viii B

Incharge Of Science Club,Technow Kit Coordinator(Vi-Viii)

Sukanya Dey

M A, Ttc, B.Ed.

Prt

Lkg B

Teacher Member Of Nat-Geo Club, Radhakrishnan House Mistress

Debalina Poddar Bardhan

B.V.A

Tgt

 

Incharge Of Senior Art Club, Nehru House Mistress,

Display Board Incharge.

Shahnaz Yasmin

BA,TTC

PRT

UKGA

Member Of Social Service Club

Santana Ghosh Acharya

M A  B.Ed

Pgt

6a

Coordinator For Classes Iii To Vi, Incharge Of Nat Geo Club,

Isa Coordinator,Discipline Committee Member,Promotion Committee

Member,Pocso Committee Member

Adity  Basu

M A  Ttc

Prt

1b

Teacher Member Of Junior Art Club

Mousumi  Chaudhuri

M.Sc,  B.Ed ,  Pgdbm

Pgt

Xii C

Incharge Of Project Citizen Club And Teacher Member Of Consumer

Club

Suchandra Basu

M A,  B.Ed

Pgt

Xi B1

Senior School Coordinator & Incharge Of English Literary Club,

Discipline Committee Member,Promotion Committee Member,

Pocso Committee Member, Telegraph Newspaper Coordinator

Monideepa Bhaduri

M.Sc,  B.Ed

Tgt

Ix A

Head Of The Department For Geography, Member Of Theatre

Club And Consumer Club, Tagore House Mistress.

Minakshi Roychowdhury

M A,   B.Ed

Tgt

X B

Teacher Member Of Chess Club.

Sujoy Kumar Dey

B.Com   Nis  Bped

Pti

 

Teacher Member Of Sports Club And Chess Club,

Discipline Committee Member.

Tina Bose

M.Sc    B.Ed    Sp.B.Ed

Pgt

 

School Counselor, Incharge Of Legal Club, Club Coordinator & Exam

Cell Member,Sexual Harassment Committee Member,Pocso Committee

Member,Redressal Committee Member, Acp Coordinator.

Pali Paul

M.A  Bed

Tgt

 

Incharge Of Dance Club

Aditi Mitra

B.Sc   B.Ed

Tgt

Iii B

Incharge Of Abacus Club, Vivekdisha Coordinator,

Ngse Incharge,Technow Kit Coordinator(I-V)

Karabi Sen

M.Sc   Ph. D    B.Ed

Pgt

Vii A

Jbnsts Coordinator

Moumita Ghosh

M.Sc   B.Ed

Tgt

Iv B

Incharge Of Junior Art Club, Scholastic Incharge.

Surajit Sengupta

B.Com

Office Assistant

 

Office Assistant,  Condemnation Committee Member

Bandana Bharati

Ma  B.Ed  Ctet  Pgdbp

Tgt

X A

Head Of The Department For History,

Incharge Of Senior Quiz Club,In-Charge Of Intach-Filmit.

Anindita Sen

B.Sc  Montessori Training

Prt

2b

Coordinator Of Primary Section & Incharge Of Nature Club,

Discipline Committee Member,Promotion Committee Member,

Pocso Committee Member.

Sayanti Roy

Mca , B.Ed

Pgt

 

Exam Cell Member,Vivekdisha Incharge,Computer Science

And Web Application Incharge.

Debiprasad Mandal

M.Sc (Double)   B.Ed

Pgt

Xii B

 Wgse Incharge

Manish Kumar Gupta

M.Com   B.Ed

Pgt

Xi C

Nflat Incharge, Staffroom Incharge

Susmita Paul

M.Sc , B.Ed ,Net (Ls) , Ctet

Tgt

V A

Teacher Member Of Nature Club

Samanwaya Mondal

B.Sc

Lab Assistant

 

Lab Assistant

Mosiur Rahaman

M .Pe. , Nis

Pgt

 

Incharge Of Sports Club,Discipline Committee Member,

Sexual Harassment Committee Member

Devamita Mitra

Msc, B. Ed

Pgt

V B

Exam Incharge, Sof Incharge

Rupali Gupta

M A  B.Ed

Tgt

Vii B

Incharge Of Spanish Club, Times Nie Newspaper

Coordinator,School Magazine Incharge

Kuntal Chakraborty

B.Com , B.Ped

Pti

 

Teacher Member Of Sports Club, Pipe Band Club Incharge

Aditi Basu (Librarian)

M A ,M.Phil, Mlis,Ugc Net 

Librarian

 

Librarian,Condemnation Committee Member

Urmimala Das

M A  Ttc

Prt

1a

Teacher Member Of Junior Quiz Club,Each One Teach

One Coordinator.

Malobika Roy

B.Sc , Ttc

Prt

2a

Teacher Member Of Junior Quiz Club.

Tania Nandy

Mca , B.Ed

Pgt

 

Computer Incharge

Chiranjit Chatterjee

M.Sc , B.Ed

Pgt

Xi B 2

Iapt Coordinator

Arunima Gupta

M.Sc , B.Ed

Pgt

Iii A

Teacher Member Of Science Club.

Raj Kumar Ghosh

B.Com

Office Assistant

 

Office Assistant,Condemnation Committee Member

Saheli Mukherjee

M.Sc , M.Ed. (Spl)

Special Educator

 

 Special Educator, Teacher Incharge Of Mime Club, 

Pocso Committee Member

Munmun Seal

M A , Ttc ,B Ed

Prt

Ukg B

Teacher Member Of Senior Art Club.

Krishnendu Gupta

B.Sc  B Ed

Tgt

Ix B

Teacher Member Of Junior Maths And Science Club,

Exam Cell Member.

Madhumita Roy

M A  Ttc  Pgdsm

Prt

Lkg A

Teacher-Counselor(Lkg To V)Teacher Member Of Senior

Music Club,Yoga Trainer.

Rupanjana Nath

M A   D.Ed  B.Ed

Special Educator

 

Communication With Cbse Board Regarding Special Permission.

Concession  During Board Exam.

Sensitisation Of Students Against Bullying, Drug Abuse. 

Sreya Acharya

M.Sc, B. Ed

Pgt

4a

Member Of Science Club

Notice Board

Quick Enquiry

Apeejay School 2014. All rights reserved.